Jack Smith’s Special Counsel Report
[…] George Washington when he announced in his September 1796 Farewell Address that he would

decline to seek a third term, followed by John Adams when he relinquished the power of the

72

presidency to his political rival Thomas Jefferson after the election of 1800, and continued by

every sitting President until 2020-even through the turbulent Civil War and Reconstruction

eras. And Congress and the courts have also recognized the federal interest in orderly

presidential transitions. See, e.g., Presidential Transition Act of 1963, Pub. L. 88-277, 78 Stat.

153, 153-154, § 2 (legislation "to promote the orderly transfer of the executive power" because

"[a]ny disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results

detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people"); Trump v.

Thompson, 20 F.4th 10, 16-17 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (recognizing Congress's "unique legislative

need" for documents "directly relevant to the ... inquiry into an attack on the Legislative Branch

and its constitutional role in the peaceful transfer of power"); United States v.