Jack Smith’s Special Counsel Report
[…] July 2024 report cited "a person familiar with Mr. Smith's thinking." 12 As another example, we first

learned from the media, rather than Smith's Office, that they were considering dismissing the prosecutions

of President Trump. 13 And we learned for the first time via private outreach from media sources, rather

than Smith's Office, that Smith is working on a report.

9 Reauthorization of the Independent Counsel Statute, Part I: Hearings Before the H Comm. on the

Judiciary, l 06th Cong. 86 (1999) (prepared statement of Deputy Attorney General Eric Holder)

°

1

Compare 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(l)(B) (calling for a "final report ... setting forth fully and completely a

description of the work of the independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought"), with

28 C.F.R. § 600.8(c) (calling for "a confidential report explaining the prosecution or declination decisions

reached by the Special Counsel").

11 Maggie Haberman et al., Trump Says He'll Fire Jack Smith, Special Counsel Who Indicted Him, ifHe