Jack Smith’s Special Counsel Report
[…] Memorandum from

Randolph D. Moss, Assistant Attorney General, OLC, Reimbursing Transition-Related Expenses Incurred

Before The Administrator Of General Services Ascertained Who Were The Apparent Successfitl

Candidates For The Office OfPresident And Vice President, 2001 WL 34058234, at *3 (Jan. 17, 2001).

Congress passed the Presidential Transition Act to protect these critical functions. The purpose of

the Act is "to promote the orderly transfer of the executive power in connection with the expiration of the

term of office of a President and the inauguration of a new President." 3 U.S.C. § 102 note, § 2. "Any

disruption" of the transition "could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United

States and its people." Id Consequently, under the Act, "all officers of the Government"-including the

Attorney General and, according to his claims, Smith-are required to "conduct the affairs of the

Government for which they exercise responsibility and authority" in a manner that "promote[s] orderly