Jack Smith’s Special Counsel Report
[…] involving interference with transportation of the mail); In re Charge to Grand Jury, 62 F. 828,

829-830 (N.D. Ill. 1894) (grand jury charged that "[i]nsurrection is a rising against civil or

political authority" and requires "such a number of persons as would constitute a general

uprising in that particular locality" in the context of offense of obstructing the mails). It does not

appear that any defendant has been charged with violating the statute in more than 100 years.

To establish a violation of Section 2383, the Office would first have had to prove that the

violence at the Capitol on January 6, 2021, constituted an "insurrection against the authority of

the United States or the laws thereof," and then prove that Mr. Trump "incite[d]" or "assist[ed]"

the insurrection, or "g[ave] aid or comfort thereto." 18 U.S.C. § 2383.

Courts have found or described the attack on the Capitol as an insurrection. In Anderson

v.