Jack Smith’s Special Counsel Report
[…] simply for making false statements, but rather for knowingly making false statements in

furtherance of a criminal conspiracy and obstructing the electoral process," there was "no danger

of a slippery slope in which inadvertent false statements alone are alleged to be the basis for

criminal prosecution." Id. at 36 (citation omitted); see generally id. at 32-37 (rejecting other

First Amendment claims).

E. Other Charges

The Office considered, but ultimately opted against, bringing other charges. One

potential charge was 18 U.S.C. § 2383, sometimes referred to as the Insurrection Act, which

provides that "[w]hoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection

against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto,

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be

incapable of holding any office under the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2383. Section 2383

originated during the Civil War, as part of the Second Confiscation Act of 1862. See Act of July

17, 1862, ch. 195, § 2, Pub. L. No. 37-160, 12 Stat. 589,590.

61

Cases interpreting Section 2383 are scarce and arose in contexts that provided little